Showing posts from April, 2020
[…] It will normally be set for thirty (30) to sixty (60) days from the time of your request.   Failure to make a timely request, will

How The Implied Consent Law Applies To California DUI Tests

By Law Offices | Felicia Yates & Associates   There is no doubt about the fact that the State of California has some of the toughest DUI laws in the entire country. Since driving in the State of California is considered a Privilege, and not a Right, then the state requires all licensees to agree to the Implied Consent Law.    The Implied Consent Law is defined in California Vehicle Code section 23612(a)(1)(A) which reads as follows:  “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153...”  The last sections mentioned are where California sets forth their primary DUI laws.  Therefore, California law requires you to take a breath or blood test if you are arrested for a DUI , for the purpose of determining your blood alcoho

Why Does California Prohibit Guarantees On Legal Cases